2017 New Years Team Tournament Wrapup

jan2017teamtournamentwinners

Maddie Speagle/Atomic, Terry Herman/Idgie, Merritt Speagle/Phenomenon, Karen Stinnett/Cash, and Nancy Woodside/Zoe with judge Ryan Arnold

This year’s all tournament trial ran very smoothly despite a larger than usual entry size.  Thank you to judge Ryan Arnold and everyone who helped to move everything along so quickly that we finished slightly ahead of schedule both days.

We’d like to recognize the winners of the Dog Agility Masters tournament and Performance Versatility Pairs tournaments through the 5 rounds of Gamblers, Standard, Jumpers, Snooker, and Team Relay.  The top placing teams in these tournaments were:

DAM Team – “PIA”
Merritt Speagle with Phenomenon (Border Collie)
Terry Herman with Idgie (Miniature Poodle)
Maddie Speagle with Atomic (Border Collie)
Note: This team was also took the Rookie Team prize as Atomic is still showing at the Starters level.

PVP Team – “Zoe Cashes In”
Karen Stinnett with Cash (Border Collie)
Nancy Woodside with Zoe (Miniature Poodle)

Congratulations go out as well to the individual winners of the other tournaments rounding out this weekend.  First place byes in the Grand Prix and Performance Grand Prix were:
GP 10″: Sandy Morris & Jack
GP 14″: Terry Herman & Idgie
GP 16″: Becky Anderson & Togo
GP 20″: Merritt Speagle & Damuraz
GP 22″: Roseanne DeMascio & Strafe
GP 24″:  Abby Peach & Usher

PGP 12″: Tracy Sklenar & Export
PGP 14″: Tracy Hirsch & Silver
PGP 16″: Lynn Richardson & Ali
PGP 20″: Karen Stinnett & Cash

Winners of the two round Masters Challenge and Performance Master Challenge Biathlon were:
MC 10″: Sandy Morris & Jack
MC 14″: Tracey Luggiero & Mouse
MC 16″: Janina Vickers & Puzzle
MC 20″: Mary Ann Wurst & Hijack
MC 22″: Roseanne DeMascio & Strafe (handler Cynthia Hornor)
MC 24″: Jacqueline Wilhelmy & Obi

PMC 12″: Nancy Woodside & Zoe
PMC 14″: Tracy Hirsch & Silver
PMC 16″: Jeff Mrakovich & Javan
PMC 20″: Jeremy Haag & Kit

And finally, winners in the Steeplechase and Performance Speed Jumping Finals were:
STP 10″: Barb Atkinson & Phire (handler Nancy Woodside)
STP 14″: Tracey Luggiero & Mouse
STP 16″: Trish Dranchak & Boom
STP 20″: Mary Ann Wurst & Hijack
STP 22″: Trish Dranchak & Surge
STP 24″: Mary Ann Wurst & Nick

PSJ 12″: Aly Garcia & Sizzle
PSJ 16″: Zanya Gissler & Kira
PSJ 20″: Kayla Wieland & Cyclone

Congratulations everyone!

Advertisements