Team Standings & Congratulations

Here are the DAM/PVP team standings following the end of today’s Jumpers class

Championship Dog Agility Masters                        Performance Versatility Pairs

Congratulations to our MADness members who finished Lifetime Agility Achievements this fall on their dogs!

johnnybplatinum

From Left to Right: Sally Josselyn and Baru LAA-Silver, LAA-Bronze.  Chris Farrance and Whisky, LAA-Silver.  Janet Gauntt and Johnny B, LAA-Platinum, Becky Anderson & Nakoma LAA-Bronze

Jan 5-6, 2019 Trial Information Has Been Posted

romanceaframeAll trial documents including the Confirmation,  Estimated Schedule, and a draft Running Order for the Mid-Atlantic MADness New Year’s trial is now available for viewing/download at http://www.midatlanticmadness.com.  See the menu items under the Trial Documents menu.

Wrapup for the Fall 2018 Trial

DeedraSnap.PNGWonderful & Wet, in that order, summarizes this year’s trial for Saturday & Sunday respectively.  Photographer Deedra Prigel was able to capture some of the wonderful on Saturday & you should check out her album of photos.  Most dogs loved the weather on Sunday — the handlers perhaps not so much — but there were still titles to be earned.  Congrats go to:

Chris Farrance & Whisky –  Lifetime Achievement Award – Silver
Chelsea Singer & Crush- Advanced Standard Agility
Chelsea Singer & Gatsby – Starters Jumper
Courtney Holscher & Ella – Agility Dog
Cynthia Hornor & Truant – Advanced Snooker
Cynthia Hornor & Truant – Advanced Jumper
Dean Dessem & Sokoni – Advanced Snooker
Heather Kolesa & Ripley – Performance Standard Champion – Bronze
Heather Kolesa & Ripley – Performance Snooker Champion – Bronze
Julie Fitchett & Bear – Performance Dog

Full results and courses are now posted:

The Take-aways from the Mar 31-Apr 1 Easter trial

Congratulations to all of the new title holders from this trial:

Kim Manuelides & Atari, Agility Dog
Kim Manuelides & Bonnie, Advanced Snooker
Denise Visco & Gidget, Master Performance Gambler
Denise Visco & Vu, Master Gambler
Denise Visco & Vu, Snooker Master
Becky Anderson & Nakoma, Master Gambler – Gold
Cindy Hill & Moxie, Advanced Gambler
Cindy Hill & Kahlua, Relay Champion – Bronze
Sandy Morris & Jack,  Master Jumper – Platinum
Claire Schwartz & Pewter, Relay Champion – Bronze
Sally Zinkhan & Caly, Starters Performance Jumper
Sally Zinkhan & Caly, Starters Performance Gambler
Sally Zinkhan & Caly, Starters Performance Relay
Trish Dranchak & Boom, Snooker Champion – Silver
Pam Coblyn & Fenway, Advanced Performance Standard
Pam Coblyn & Fenway, Advanced Performance Agility Dog
Tracey Luggiero & Pixie, Starters Performance Jumper
Tracey Luggiero & Pixie, Starters Performance Standard
Tracey Luggiero & Pixie, Performance Agility Dog
Lisa Stevens & Jasper, Starters Standard

And – this year’s Easter Bonnet competition did not disappoint!  Here’s a selection of the awards and exhibitors from that competition.  (Categories were Easter, Maryland, and Sports).